Banner
Home  //  About Us Cookie and Privacy Policy
Cookie and Privacy Policy Pedrollo Water Pumps 01543 415200
Privacy and Cookie Policy
Print
E-mail

Pedrollo Distribution Ltd Website Privacy Policy

In line with Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 we have changed our website to notify you that we would like to use cookies and request your consent for us to do so. You do not have to accept our cookies or you may use your browser to automatically notify and block their use, however this will have a detrimental effect on the way our site operates. If you require further information please visit the Information Commissioner's Office website www.ico.gov.uk/ for further information.

Pedrollo Distribution Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

What information do we collect?

 

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

 

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);

 

(b) Information that you provide to us as a registered user;

 

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, online form submissions, email notifications and/or any newsletter subscriptions;

 

(d) Any other information that you choose to send to us.

 

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

 

We may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. We use session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website and we may use persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until manually deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse use of our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

In addition we also use some third party cookies to enhance the user experience when visiting our site. These cookies are listed in the table below and are generated by Google and Twitter. If you do not accept our Privacy Policy request certain pages will not render correctly and pages will not be displayed correctly to the user.

 

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

 

 

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Pedrollo.co.uk site cookie acceptance

cookiesDirective

This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the Pedrollo.co.uk website.

Pedrollo.co.uk site template cookie

paradigm_shift_tpl

This cookie is required for our site to operate and stores information about how pages will be displayed in your browser.

Pedrollo.co.uk site session cookie

Random 16 pair hex value

This cookie is required for our site to operate and is deleted when you close your browser session.

Google Maps

NID / PREF

These cookies contain random numbers and contain links to our location.

Twitter

pid

Randomly generated number linking to our Twitter account.

 

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

 

We may use your personal information to:

 

(a) Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

 

(b) Enable your use of the services available on the website;

 

(c) Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested.

 

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

 

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

 

(a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

 

(b) In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

 

(d) To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

 

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

Third party websites

Where this website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please contact us by email using the contact form on our main menu